University of Missouri

Menu

Past Gold Chalk Award Recipients

The Gold Chalk Award recognizes University of Missouri faculty who have made significant contributions to the education and training of graduate and professional students. For information on the award and for the 2017 application (coming in Spring 2017) please see the Gold Chalk Award page.

Previous Winners:

2016

  • Frank W. Booth – Biomedical Sciences; College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Ze Wang – Educational, School & Counseling Psychology; College of Education
  • Stephen Alexander – Biological Sciences; College of Arts and Science
  • Gennady Barabtarlo – German and Russian; College of Arts and Science

2015

  • Kent S. Gates – Chemistry; College of Arts and Science
  • Tracy Kitchel – Agricultural Education and Leadership; College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources
  • Ilhyung Lee – School of Law
  • Trudy Lewis – English; College of Arts and Science

2014

  • John Bullion – History
  • Mary Grigsby – Rural Sociology
  • Jung Ha-Brookshire – Textile and Apparel Management
  • Chuck Henson – School of Law
  • Lanis Hicks – Health Management Informatics
  • Marius Mitrea – Mathematics
  • Anne Myers – English
  • Michael Smith – Animal Sciences

2013

  • André Ariew – Philosophy
  • Brad Desnoyer – School of Law
  • Debbie Dougherty – Communication
  • Timothy Evans – College of Veterinary Medicine
  • R. Wilson Freyermuth – School of Law
  • Tim Glass – Chemistry
  • Nan Presser – Psychology
  • Robert Sharp – Interdisciplinary Plant Group
  • Carol Lazzaro-Weis – Romance Languages

2012

  • Ben Trachtenberg – School of Law
  • Elizabeth Chang – English
  • Denice Adkins – Information Science and Learning Technologies
  • Jerry Taylor – Animal Sciences
  • Paul Fadel – Medical Pharmacology and Physiology
  • Deborah Hanuscin – Learning, Teaching, and Curriculum; Physics and Astronomy
  • Mary Shenk – Anthropology
  • Anna Henry – Agricultural Education

2011

  • Lloyd Barrow – Learning, Teaching, and Curriculum
  • John M. Budd – Information Science and Learning Technology
  • Samuel S. Cohen – English
  • Troy A. Rule – School of Law
  • Kimberly Selting – College of Veterinary Medicine
  • John J. Tanner – Chemistry
  • John Thyfault – Nutrition and Exercise Physiology
  • Ronald Wheeland – School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology
  • So-Yeon Yoon – Architectural Studies

2010

  • Marilyn Coleman
  • Amy DeClue
  • David Galat
  • Jeni Hart
  • Loreen Olson
  • Sashi Satpathy
  • Kenneth Sher
  • Robert Torres

2009

  • Jennifer S. Aubrey
  • S. David Mitchell
  • Alexandria Socarides
  • Patricia Meis Friedrichesen
  • Carol Reinero
  • Barbara Downey

2008

  • Daniel J. Wescott
  • Jeffrey N. Rouder
  • April Langley
  • James L. Tomlinson
  • Azlin Mustapha

2007

  • Cherly Black
  • Elizbaeth Giuliano
  • Joan Hermsen
  • Ronald Korthuis
  • Peter J. Markie
  • Rose-Marie Muzika
  • Peter Pfiefer
  • Barbara Reys
  • Dale Whitman

2006

  • Patrick S. Market
  • Deveoney Kay Looser
  • Derek B. Fox
  • Thoma Lambert
  • Sanda Erdeiez
  • Alfred C. Drury

2005

  • H. Heather Carver
  • John R. Dodam
  • Jim L. Groves
  • Robert S. Livingston
  • Jennifer K. Robbennolt
  • Louise S. Thai
  • Nancy M. West

2004

  • Dana L. Baker
  • Ghoerghe Mircea Constantinescu
  • John Miles Foley
  • Judith C. Goodman
  • Patrick James
  • Monty Stephen Kerley
  • Mary Jo Neitz
  • Timothy B. Patrick
  • Wendy S. Slutske
  • Frank Thompson III

2003

  • Linda Bennett
  • Craig Franklin
  • Robert Johnson
  • John R. Jones
  • Richard Meadows
  • Steven J. Osterlind
  • Willis K. Paull, Jr.

2002

  • Cynthia A. Besch-Williford
  • Ronald K. Cott
  • Stephen Easton
  • Jean Ispa
  • Mark Ryan
  • Marly Swick
  • James R. Turk

2001

  • James Cook
  • Ronald Drobney
  • Kenneth Evans
  • Doug Hunt
  • John Kauffman
  • Jerome Organ
  • Sherod Santos
  • John Turner
  • Carol Ward
  • Roger Worthington

2000

  • Carol Anderson
  • William Benoit
  • Christopher Hardin
  • Charles Haskell Hinnant
  • Elaine J. Lawless
  • Anand Prahlad
  • Greg Scott
  • Robert Sites
  • Jinglu Tan
  • Ronald Terjung
  • Lisa Zanetti

1999

  • Nancy West
  • James Turk
  • Lynne McMahon
  • Marc Linit
  • Ingolf Gruen
  • Lawrence Ganong
  • Nelson Cowan
  • Farroll Wright
  • R. Lee Lyman

1998

  • Robert Lawless
  • Steven Stockham
  • Lori S. Franz
  • Geta LeSeur
  • Candace Galen
  • Joseph Cavanaugh
  • Glenn Good
  • Ted Vaughan
  • Michael Cook
  • Don Ranly

1996

  • Craig Anderson
  • William Lamberson
  • Timothy Masterer
  • Nigel Kalton
  • Justin Huang
  • J. Sanford Rikoon
  • Mary Beck
  • James Sowash
  • Mark Thompson

1995

  • Karen Multon
  • Susan Taylor
  • William Benoit
  • Michael Barker
  • Fu-hung Hsieh
  • Louanna Furbee
  • Kandice Johnson
  • Leonard Forte
  • Everett Aronson

1990

  • Ted Groshong
  • Robert Bailey
  • Steven Stockham
  • Wayne Anderson
  • Cynthia Besch-Williford
  • Jon Maatta
  • Richard Hoft
  • Abner Womack
  • Ellie Ragland-Sullivan

1989

  • Venkataseshu K. Ganjam
  • Harold E. Garrett
  • Gretchen M. Hill
  • Dennis M. Kivlighan, Jr.
  • Nanette K. Laughrey
  • Donald York

1988

  • Irvin W. Cockriel
  • Billy N. Day
  • John F. Amann
  • Michael J. Porter
  • Vellore S. Gopalaratnam
  • David W. Houseknecht
  • William H. Henning
  • Ezio A. Moscatelli
  • Jon A. Brandt